Vino Compass Plymouth

Plymouth, on a clear day

Where's a glass of wine in the sun?

We read the wine lists of Plymouth's bars and restaurants, and worked out how much sun reaches the front of 296 of them, hour by hour through the year, from the shape of the buildings around them.

  1. Maritimo Wine & Tapas Bar The Hoe & waterfront
  2. Pier One The Hoe & waterfront
  3. Marco Pierre White City Centre
  4. KUKU City Centre
  5. Zephyr Burgers City Centre
  6. A Taskinha Stonehouse & Millbay
  7. Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre
  8. Salumi Bar & Eatery Stonehouse & Millbay
  9. Yo! Sushi Plymouth City Centre
  10. The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront
  11. Wagamama Royal William Yard Royal William Yard
  12. Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour

The places that pour wine with the most evening sun out front in summer, 5 to 9pm.

Sun means the sky is clear. We can model buildings and hills; we can't model clouds. The sun out front of each venue is worked out month by month, so every day in July gives July's answer.

The wines on the most Plymouth lists

1,169 wines from 47 venues' own lists, 655 of them by the glass, from 20 countries.

Every grape and style Devon and Cornish wine Wine bars

What a glass costs here

The cheapest 175ml glass of still wine on a Plymouth list is typically £6.72, and the cheapest bottle £24; a 125ml glass of Prosecco is typically £7.50.

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list. The dashed line is the typical price.

Prosecco a 125ml glass, typically £7.50
£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Prosecco DOC, La Fornarina, £5.25Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Prosecco Extra Dry, £5.50Turtle Bay Plymouth: il Baco de Seta Prosecco, £6North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Prosecco Rosé, Romeo & Juliet, £6.50Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Prosecco Emotivo, £6.60Pizza Express Plymouth: Prosecco D.O.C, £6.95PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: Prosecco D.O.C, £6.95The Boathouse Plymouth: Lyric Prosecco Extra Dry, £7Wagamama Royal William Yard: organic prosecco, £7Pizza Express Plymouth: Prosecco D.O.C Rosé, £7.25PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: Prosecco D.O.C Rosé, £7.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Emotivo Prosecco Rosé, £7.35Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Midea Prosecco, £7.49Barbican Botanics Gin Room: Prosecco, £7.50Ocean View at The Dome: Prosecco Rosé Spumante DOC, San Antonio, £7.50Ocean View at The Dome: Prosecco Spumante DOC Extra Dry, Terre di Castelnuovo, £7.50The Stable Plymouth: Botter, Prosecco, Italy NV, £7.75Wildwood Plymouth: Prosecco, £7.95Rockfish Plymouth: Prosecco Spumante Organic, £8Twenty Two 22: Sea Change Prosecco Rose, £8.25Zizzi Plymouth: House Prosecco, £8.25Las Iguanas Plymouth: Vitelli Prosecco Frizzante NV, £8.30Twenty Two 22: Bervini Organic Prosecco, £8.35Marco Pierre White: Sette Bello Prosecco DOC, £8.50Zizzi Plymouth: Pink Prosecco, £8.55Bar Rakuda: Prosecco, £9Rust & Royal: Prosecco, £9KUKU: Mano Di Fiori Prosecco DOC - NV, £9.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.25
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £5.50
  • Turtle Bay Plymouth: £6
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.60
  • Pizza Express Plymouth: £6.95
  • PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: £6.95
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £7
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £7
  • Pizza Express Plymouth: £7.25
  • PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: £7.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.35
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.49
  • Barbican Botanics Gin Room: £7.50
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.50
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.50
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.75
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.95
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £8
  • Twenty Two 22: £8.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.25
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.30
  • Twenty Two 22: £8.35
  • Marco Pierre White: £8.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.55
  • Bar Rakuda: £9
  • Rust & Royal: £9
  • KUKU: £9.50
Sauvignon Blanc a 175ml glass, typically £8.25
£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Sauvignon Blanc, Volandas, £5.50Pier One: Le Jardin Cabernet Sauvignon, £6The Fishermans Arms: Sauvignon Blanc - Louis Eschenauer, £6.10The Promenade Cafe Bar: Cabernet Sauvignon, £6.25The Devonport Inn: Sauvignon Blanc, Sepa Moya, £6.40The Fig Tree @ 36: Fig Tree @36 Exclusive Chilean Sauvignon Blanc, £6.50Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Longue Roche Sauvignon Blanc IGP Pays d’Oc, £6.70Ocean View at The Dome: L`Oie du Perigord Sauvignon Blanc, £6.75Bar Rakuda: Sauvignon Blanc, £6.90Rust & Royal: Sauvignon Blanc, £6.90Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Le Jardin Cabernet Sauvignon, £6.95Cosy Club Plymouth: Verdejo, Casa Albali, £7Pier One: Le Jardin Sauvignon Blanc, £7The Fortescue: Marlborough, Sauvignon Blanc, £7.10The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Art Series Sauvignon Blanc, £7.25The Leandra: San Elian Sauvignon Blanc, £7.50The Waterfront, Plymouth: Poca Taruca Sauvignon Blanc, £7.50Bar Rakuda: Cab Sauv, £7.60Rust & Royal: Cabernet Sauvignon, £7.60Fry's Grillhouse: Greyrock Sauvignon Blanc, £7.80The Promenade Cafe Bar: New Zealand Sauvignon, £7.95Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Urmeneta Sauvignon Blanc, £8Bar Rakuda: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.10Rust & Royal: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.10The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: New Zealand Sauvignon, £8.25The Village Restaurant: San Elian Sauvignon Blanc, £8.25Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Vidal Sauvignon Blanc, £8.50Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Fat Barrel Sauvignon Blanc, £8.50The Devonport Inn: Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc, £8.50Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Turtle Bay Sauvignon Blanc, £8.55Wildwood Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.55The Waterfront, Plymouth: Sub Tropika Sauvignon Blanc, £8.70Rockfish Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.95Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.99North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Sauvignon Blanc, Te Merio, £9Wagamama Royal William Yard: marlborough sauvignon blanc, £9Las Iguanas Plymouth: Petal & Stem Sauvignon Blanc, £9.15Ocean View at The Dome: Allan Scott Estate Sauvignon Blanc, £9.25The Village Restaurant: Urmeneta Cabernet Sauvignon, £9.25Zizzi Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £9.30Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc Frost Pocket, £9.50Zizzi Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, St Clair, £9.65KUKU: Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc - 2024, £9.75The Stable Plymouth: Gravel and Loam, Sauvignon Blanc, New Zealand 2022, £9.95Cosy Club Plymouth: Yealands Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc, £10.50Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Turtle Bay Sauvignon Blanc, £11.50Twenty Two 22: OTU Sauvignon, £12.60Ocean View at The Dome: Domaine Laporte, Sancerre Blanc ‘Grandmontains’, £13North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Sancerre Blanc, Domaine de la Perrière, £14.50Twenty Two 22: Guy Saget Sancerre Rose, £17.10Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Sancerre Rosé, Domaine de la Perriere, £19
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.50
  • Pier One: £6
  • The Fishermans Arms: £6.10
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.40
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £6.50
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £6.70
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Bar Rakuda: £6.90
  • Rust & Royal: £6.90
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7
  • Pier One: £7
  • The Fortescue: £7.10
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.50
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.60
  • Rust & Royal: £7.60
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.80
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £7.95
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £8
  • Bar Rakuda: £8.10
  • Rust & Royal: £8.10
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £8.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £8.50
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £8.50
  • The Devonport Inn: £8.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £8.55
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.55
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £8.70
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £8.95
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.99
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £9
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £9.15
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £9.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £9.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.30
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £9.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.65
  • KUKU: £9.75
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £10.50
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £11.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £12.60
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £13
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £14.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £17.10
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £19
Pinot Grigio a 175ml glass, typically £7.20
£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fishermans Arms: Pinot Grigio Blush - Folonari, £5.50Yo! Sushi Plymouth: via enrico pinot grigio, £5.50Yo! Sushi Plymouth: via enrico pinot grigio rosé, £5.50The Fishermans Arms: Pinot Grigio - Folonari, £5.70North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Pinot Grigio, Arcano, £5.75North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Pinot Grigio Rosé, Arcano, £5.75Pier One: Bello Tramonto Pinot Grigio Rosé, £5.75The Boathouse Plymouth: Morajo Pinot Grigio, £5.80The Boathouse Plymouth: Vignana Pinot Grigio Blush, £5.80The Fortescue: Pinot Grigio Blush, Inzuzo, £5.80Pier One: Bello Tramonto Pinot Grigio, £6The Promenade Cafe Bar: Pinot Grigio, £6.25The Promenade Cafe Bar: Pinot Grigio Rosé, £6.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Litorale Trebbiano Pinot Grigio, £6.40Ocean View at The Dome: Pinot Grigio DOC, Terre di Castelnuovo, £6.75Ocean View at The Dome: Pinot Grigio Blush Delle Venezie DOC, Terre di Castelnuovo, £6.75Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Litorale Pinot Grigio Rosé, £6.75Bar Rakuda: Pinot Grigio, £6.80Rust & Royal: Pinot Grigio, £6.80The Fortescue: Pinot Grigio, Inzuzo, £6.80Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: I Castelli pinot grigio, £6.95Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: I Castelli pinot grigio blush, £6.95Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio, £7Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio Rosato, £7Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £7.09Fry's Grillhouse: Principato Pinot Grigio Blush, £7.10The Waterfront, Plymouth: Papia Pinot Grigio, £7.20The Waterfront, Plymouth: Papia Pinot Grigio Rosé, £7.20Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Venezie Vigna Mescita, £7.25The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Art Series Pinot Grigio, £7.25The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: I Castelli Pinot Grigio Blush, £7.25The Stable Plymouth: Soprano, Pinot Grigio, Italy 2020/21, £7.25Fry's Grillhouse: La Cour Des Dames Pinot Gris, £7.30The Leandra: Tanti Petali Catarratto-Pinot Grigio, £7.50The Leandra: Tanti Petali Pinot Grigio, £7.50Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Soprano Pinot Grigio, £7.50Wagamama Royal William Yard: pinot grigio, £7.80Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £7.89Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Tanti Petali Pinot Grigio Rosato, £8Las Iguanas Plymouth: Belvino Pinto Grigio, £8.15Wagamama Royal William Yard: pinot grigio blush, £8.20Las Iguanas Plymouth: Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio Rose, £8.25Rockfish Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £8.25Wildwood Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Blush, £8.25Wildwood Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £8.35Cosy Club Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Rosato Bottega, £8.50Zizzi Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £8.55Zizzi Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Blush, £8.85Cosy Club Plymouth: Vinuva Organic Pinot Grigio, £9.25The Village Restaurant: Laroma Pinot Grigio, £9.25The Village Restaurant: Laroma Pinot Grigio Rosato, £9.25Twenty Two 22: Pinot Grigio I Feudi di Romans, £11.95Twenty Two 22: Logan Clementine Pinot Gris Orange, £15.20
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.50
  • Yo! Sushi Plymouth: £5.50
  • Yo! Sushi Plymouth: £5.50
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.70
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.75
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.75
  • Pier One: £5.75
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £5.80
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £5.80
  • The Fortescue: £5.80
  • Pier One: £6
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.40
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.75
  • Bar Rakuda: £6.80
  • Rust & Royal: £6.80
  • The Fortescue: £6.80
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.09
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.10
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.20
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.20
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.25
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.25
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.30
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £7.50
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £7.80
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.89
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £8
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.15
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £8.20
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.25
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £8.25
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.25
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.35
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £8.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.55
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.85
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £9.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £9.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £9.25
  • Twenty Two 22: £11.95
  • Twenty Two 22: £15.20

Compare glass and bottle prices The BarbicanCity centreRoyal William YardThe Hoe