Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Prosecco

Italy's sparkling wine from the Veneto and Friuli, made from Glera: light, fruity and softer than Champagne, usually poured as a 125ml glass.

A style, sparkling. On the list at 44 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 125ml glass typically costs £7.50, from £5.25 to £9.50; a bottle typically £30, from £19.49 to £55.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Prosecco DOC, La Fornarina, £5.25Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Prosecco Extra Dry, £5.50Turtle Bay Plymouth: il Baco de Seta Prosecco, £6North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Prosecco Rosé, Romeo & Juliet, £6.50Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Prosecco Emotivo, £6.60Pizza Express Plymouth: Prosecco D.O.C, £6.95PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: Prosecco D.O.C, £6.95The Boathouse Plymouth: Lyric Prosecco Extra Dry, £7Wagamama Royal William Yard: organic prosecco, £7Pizza Express Plymouth: Prosecco D.O.C Rosé, £7.25PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: Prosecco D.O.C Rosé, £7.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Emotivo Prosecco Rosé, £7.35Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Midea Prosecco, £7.49Barbican Botanics Gin Room: Prosecco, £7.50Ocean View at The Dome: Prosecco Rosé Spumante DOC, San Antonio, £7.50Ocean View at The Dome: Prosecco Spumante DOC Extra Dry, Terre di Castelnuovo, £7.50The Stable Plymouth: Botter, Prosecco, Italy NV, £7.75Wildwood Plymouth: Prosecco, £7.95Rockfish Plymouth: Prosecco Spumante Organic, £8Twenty Two 22: Sea Change Prosecco Rose, £8.25Zizzi Plymouth: House Prosecco, £8.25Las Iguanas Plymouth: Vitelli Prosecco Frizzante NV, £8.30Twenty Two 22: Bervini Organic Prosecco, £8.35Marco Pierre White: Sette Bello Prosecco DOC, £8.50Zizzi Plymouth: Pink Prosecco, £8.55Bar Rakuda: Prosecco, £9Rust & Royal: Prosecco, £9KUKU: Mano Di Fiori Prosecco DOC - NV, £9.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.25
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £5.50
  • Turtle Bay Plymouth: £6
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.60
  • Pizza Express Plymouth: £6.95
  • PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: £6.95
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £7
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £7
  • Pizza Express Plymouth: £7.25
  • PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park: £7.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.35
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.49
  • Barbican Botanics Gin Room: £7.50
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.50
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.50
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.75
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.95
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £8
  • Twenty Two 22: £8.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.25
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.30
  • Twenty Two 22: £8.35
  • Marco Pierre White: £8.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.55
  • Bar Rakuda: £9
  • Rust & Royal: £9
  • KUKU: £9.50

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue125ml glassBottleSun out front
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco DOC, La Fornarina; Prosecco Rosé, Romeo & Juliet £5.25 £26 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco Extra Dry; Prosecco Rosé Extra Dry; Col Vetoraz Prosecco Brut £5.50 £28 Some sun
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre il Baco de Seta Prosecco £6 £29 Sun trap
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Prosecco Emotivo; Emotivo Prosecco Rosé £6.60 £25.60 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Prosecco D.O.C; Prosecco D.O.C Rosé £6.95 Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco D.O.C; Prosecco D.O.C Rosé £6.95 Mostly shaded
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Lyric Prosecco Extra Dry £7 £29 Sunny
Wagamama Royal William Yard Royal William Yard organic prosecco £7 £32.20 Some sun
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Midea Prosecco £7.49 £29.99 Mostly shaded
Barbican Botanics Gin Room Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco £7.50 £28 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Prosecco Rosé Spumante DOC, San Antonio; Prosecco Spumante DOC Extra Dry, Terre di Castelnuovo £7.50 £31 Sunny
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Botter, Prosecco, Italy NV £7.75 £31 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Prosecco £7.95 £32.50 Mostly shaded
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco Spumante Organic £8 £39.95 Sun trap
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour House Prosecco; Pink Prosecco £8.25 £29.45 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sea Change Prosecco Rose; Bervini Organic Prosecco; Serenello Prosecco Rose £8.25 £37.60 Sun trap
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vitelli Prosecco Frizzante NV £8.30 £31.50 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Sette Bello Prosecco DOC; Bottega Gold Prosecco DOC Brut £8.50 £45 Sun trap
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco; Rosé Prosecco £9 £27 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco; Rosé Prosecco £9 £27 Shaded
KUKU City Centre Mano Di Fiori Prosecco DOC - NV; San Antonio Prosecco Rose Spumante - 2024 £9.50 £31 Mostly shaded
The Tamar Crownhill Prosecco DOC for one, Italy; Pink Prosecco DOC for one, Italy; Prosecco DOC, Italy, and 1 more £19.49 Some sun
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Prosecco DOC; Rosé Prosecco DOC £22 Sunny
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Prosecco; Prosecco Rosé £23 Sun trap
Yo! Sushi Plymouth City Centre luminesta prosecco brut £23.95 Sunny
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco - Ca Bolani £25.50 Sunny
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco Spumante Ca’Bolani £25.95 Some sun
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Prosecco, Famiglia; Prosecco Rosé £27 Sun trap
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chio Prosecco DOC £28 Mostly shaded
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco; Prosecco DOC; Prosecco Rosé £29.95 Some sun
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Bottega Gold Prosecco Brut; II Baco da Seta Prosecco Spumante DOC; Mionetto Prestige Prosecco DOC Brut Black Label £30 Mostly shaded
Boston Tea Party Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco £30 Sun trap
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Dolci Terre Prosecco Spumante; Lunetta Prosecco Rosé Extra Dry £30 Sunny
The Leandra City Centre Prosecco Borgo SanLeo; Prosecco Spumante Ca’Bolani £31 Sunny
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Amori Prosecco Extra Dry, Veneto, Italy £35.50 Mostly shaded
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Santa Fosca Prosecco; Della Vite Prosecco Rosé £35.95 Mostly shaded
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Prosecco Spumante, Divici £50 Sun trap
Boom Battle Bar Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Prosecco Some sun
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour De Luca Prosecco; De Luca Prosecco Rosé Sunny
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Prosecco Spumante, Cortestrada Some sun
The Eagle City Centre Freixenet Prosecco; Morajo Prosecco; Vignana Prosecco Rosé Sunny
Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre Prosecco Spumante Ca'Bolani Mostly shaded
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Nua, Prosecco Spumante Sunny
Zephyr Burgers City Centre Prosecco Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Prosecco wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.