Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Shiraz and Syrah

The same grape: Syrah in France (peppery), Shiraz in Australia (ripe and spicy).

A grape, red. On the list at 30 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.70, from £5.50 to £14.70; a bottle typically £37.05, from £20.50 to £76.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fishermans Arms: Shiraz - Douglas Green, £5.50North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Shiraz Reserve, Mountbridge, £5.75The Fortescue: Shiraz, Dreamweaver, £5.90Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Jam Shed, Shiraz, £6.20The Devonport Inn: AUS Estate Shiraz De Bortoli, £6.40Ocean View at The Dome: Mr Goose Shiraz, £6.75Fry's Grillhouse: Sotherton Shiraz, £7.20The Waterfront, Plymouth: Broken Record Shiraz, £7.20Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Writer’s Block Shiraz, £7.25KUKU: Sonadora Tempranillo Syrah - 2022, £7.50The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Umbala Shiraz, £7.65Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Tooma River Shiraz, £7.75The Stable Plymouth: Crazy Tropez, Cinsault Grenache Syrah, France 2022, £7.95The Village Restaurant: Billycan Shiraz, £8.25Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Shiraz, £8.29Bar Rakuda: Granache Noir x Syrah, £8.90Rust & Royal: Granache Noir x Syrah, £8.90Cosy Club Plymouth: Côtes de Provence Rosé Héritage, £11.25Ocean View at The Dome: Are You Game Shiraz, Fowles, £12North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Shiraz ‘Inkara’, Bon Courage, £13North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Crozes-Hermitage, Andéol Salavert, £14.50Twenty Two 22: Wakefield Estate Shiraz, £14.70
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.75
  • The Fortescue: £5.90
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.20
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.40
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.20
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.20
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.25
  • KUKU: £7.50
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.65
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.75
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.95
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.29
  • Bar Rakuda: £8.90
  • Rust & Royal: £8.90
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.25
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £12
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £13
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £14.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £14.70

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Shiraz - Douglas Green £5.50 £22 Sunny
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Shiraz Reserve, Mountbridge; Shiraz ‘Inkara’, Bon Courage; Crozes-Hermitage, Andéol Salavert £5.75 £22 Mostly shaded
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Shiraz, Dreamweaver £5.90 £20.50 Sunny
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Jam Shed, Shiraz £6.20 £23 Sun trap
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand AUS Estate Shiraz De Bortoli £6.40 £26 Some sun
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Mr Goose Shiraz; Are You Game Shiraz, Fowles; Waterkloof Syrah £6.75 £27 Sunny
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Broken Record Shiraz £7.20 £27 Sunny
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sotherton Shiraz £7.20 £31 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Writer’s Block Shiraz; Wakefield Jaraman Shiraz £7.25 £23 Some sun
KUKU City Centre Sonadora Tempranillo Syrah - 2022; Berton Reserve Shiraz - 2019; Domaine Albert Belle Crozes Hermitage ‘Les Pierrelles’ - 2019 £7.50 £26 Mostly shaded
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Umbala Shiraz £7.65 £27.95 Some sun
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Tooma River Shiraz £7.75 £30.95 Mostly shaded
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Crazy Tropez, Cinsault Grenache Syrah, France 2022 £7.95 £29 Some sun
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Billycan Shiraz; AUS Estate Shiraz De Bortoli £8.25 £22.95 Some sun
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Shiraz £8.29 £26.99 Mostly shaded
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Granache Noir x Syrah; Red Garnacha - Syrah 0.0% £8.90 £38 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Granache Noir x Syrah £8.90 £38 Shaded
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Côtes de Provence Rosé Héritage £11.25 £42.95 Mostly shaded
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Wakefield Estate Shiraz; The Manor Shiraz; Crozes-Hermitage La Grand Comtadine, and 1 more £14.70 £36.10 Sun trap
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Writer’s Block Shiraz £27 Sun trap
The Leandra City Centre Billycan Shiraz £27.95 Sunny
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Shiraz £29 Mostly shaded
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Smart Dog Syrah, Alentejo, Portugal £32 Mostly shaded
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Boomerang Bay, Shiraz £40 Mostly shaded
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Syrah/Grenache, Laurent Miquel; Shiraz "Signature Series", Robert Oatley; Crozes Hermitage, La Petite Ruche, M. Chapoutier, and 3 more £41 Sun trap
Marco Pierre White City Centre St Hallett Butcher's Cart Shiraz £72 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Nero d'Avola Shiraz D.O.C Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Nero d'Avola Shiraz D.O.C Mostly shaded
The Eagle City Centre Hardys 202 Main Road Shiraz Sunny
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Percheron, Shiraz Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Shiraz and Syrah wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.