Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

White Zinfandel

Pale pink, sweetish Californian rosé from Zinfandel.

A style, rosé. On the list at 25 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.25, from £5.30 to £9.25; a bottle typically £25, from £17.49 to £30.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fishermans Arms: White Zinfandel Rose - Canyon Road, £5.30The Fortescue: Zinfandel Rosé, 3 Pebble Bay, £5.75The Boathouse Plymouth: Invenio Zinfandel Rose, £5.80Pier One: Charlie Zin – White Zinfandel, £6North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Zinfandel Blush, 770 Miles, £6.25The Promenade Cafe Bar: Zinfandel Rosé, £6.25The Waterfront, Plymouth: Burlesque White Zinfandel Rosé, £6.30Fry's Grillhouse: Tail Side White Zinfandel, £6.60Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Belle Epop Zinfandel Rosé, £6.60Ocean View at The Dome: Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rosé, £6.75Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: West Coast Swing, White Zinfandel, £7.25Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: The Painted Ladies White Zinfandel, £7.28The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Charlie Zin White Zinfandel, £7.45Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Wicked Lady White Zinfandel, £7.50KUKU: Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rose - 2023, £7.50The Leandra: Terrazzo Zinfandel Rosé, £7.50Rust & Royal: White Zinfandel, £7.60Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: White Zinfandel, £8.09The Village Restaurant: Falling Petal Zinfandel Rosé, £8.25Zizzi Plymouth: Zinfandel Blush, £8.40Las Iguanas Plymouth: Wicked Lady White Zinfandel NV, £9.25
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.30
  • The Fortescue: £5.75
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £5.80
  • Pier One: £6
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.25
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £6.30
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £6.60
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.60
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.25
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.28
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.45
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7.50
  • KUKU: £7.50
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Rust & Royal: £7.60
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.09
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.40
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £9.25

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour White Zinfandel Rose - Canyon Road £5.30 £21 Sunny
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Zinfandel Rosé, 3 Pebble Bay £5.75 £19.50 Sunny
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Invenio Zinfandel Rose £5.80 £24.50 Sunny
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Charlie Zin – White Zinfandel £6 £25 Sun trap
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Zinfandel Rosé £6.25 £21 Sun trap
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Zinfandel Blush, 770 Miles £6.25 £24 Mostly shaded
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Burlesque White Zinfandel Rosé £6.30 £24 Sunny
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Belle Epop Zinfandel Rosé £6.60 £24.50 Sun trap
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Tail Side White Zinfandel £6.60 £26.50 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rosé £6.75 £27 Sunny
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard West Coast Swing, White Zinfandel £7.25 £26.95 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour The Painted Ladies White Zinfandel £7.28 £23 Some sun
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Charlie Zin White Zinfandel £7.45 £27.95 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Terrazzo Zinfandel Rosé £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
KUKU City Centre Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rose - 2023 £7.50 £26 Mostly shaded
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Wicked Lady White Zinfandel £7.50 £27 Mostly shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour White Zinfandel £7.60 £27 Shaded
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour White Zinfandel £8.09 £26.99 Mostly shaded
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Falling Petal Zinfandel Rosé £8.25 £22.95 Some sun
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Zinfandel Blush £8.40 £25.25 Some sun
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Wicked Lady White Zinfandel NV £9.25 £30 Some sun
The Tamar Crownhill 3 Pebble Bay Zinfandel Rosé, USA £17.49 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Wicked Lady White Zinfandel £30 Sun trap
The Eagle City Centre Barefoot White Zinfandel Sunny
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Wildwood, Zinfandel Rose Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's White Zinfandel wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.