Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Merlot

Soft, plummy red, the easy-drinking side of Bordeaux, grown everywhere.

A grape, red. On the list at 35 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7, from £5.25 to £8.55; a bottle typically £26, from £15.99 to £47.95.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Merlot, Volandas, £5.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Sea Change Merlot, £5.50The Fishermans Arms: Merlot - Canyon Road, £6The Promenade Cafe Bar: Merlot, £6.25The Fortescue: Organic Merlot, La Ronde, £6.30Fry's Grillhouse: Pier 42 Merlot, £6.60Bar Rakuda: Merlot, £6.70Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Longue Roche Merlot, £6.70Rust & Royal: Merlot, £6.70North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Castelão Merlot, Monte Bruto, £6.75Ocean View at The Dome: Caracara Reserve Merlot, £6.75The Devonport Inn: Merlot, Peregrino, £6.75Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Castelli Merlot, £6.95Rockfish Plymouth: Merlot and Corvina, £6.95Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Santa Rita 8KM Merlot, £7Pier One: Central Monte Merlot, £7The Waterfront, Plymouth: Sierra Grande Merlot, £7Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Merlot, £7.09The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Art Series Merlot, £7.25The Stable Plymouth: Urmeneta, Merlot, Chile 2021/22, £7.25Wildwood Plymouth: Merlot, £7.35The Leandra: San Elian Merlot, £7.50Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Alta Baliza Merlot, £7.50Cosy Club Plymouth: Central Valley, Merlot, £7.75Wagamama Royal William Yard: merlot, £7.80KUKU: Domaine Astruct dA Merlot Reserve - 2022, £8.20Las Iguanas Plymouth: Santa Rita 8km Merlot, £8.25The Village Restaurant: San Elian Merlot, £8.25Zizzi Plymouth: Merlot, £8.55
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £5.50
  • The Fishermans Arms: £6
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Fortescue: £6.30
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £6.60
  • Bar Rakuda: £6.70
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £6.70
  • Rust & Royal: £6.70
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.75
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.75
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £6.95
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7
  • Pier One: £7
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.09
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.25
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.35
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £7.50
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7.75
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £7.80
  • KUKU: £8.20
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.55

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot, Volandas; Castelão Merlot, Monte Bruto £5.25 £20 Mostly shaded
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Sea Change Merlot £5.50 £20.50 Sun trap
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot - Canyon Road £6 £24 Sunny
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Merlot £6.25 £21 Sun trap
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Organic Merlot, La Ronde £6.30 £22.50 Sunny
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pier 42 Merlot £6.60 £26.50 Mostly shaded
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot £6.70 £24 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot £6.70 £24 Shaded
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Longue Roche Merlot £6.70 £25.95 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Caracara Reserve Merlot £6.75 £27 Sunny
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Merlot, Peregrino £6.75 £27.50 Some sun
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Castelli Merlot £6.95 £22 Some sun
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot and Corvina £6.95 £29.50 Sun trap
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Santa Rita 8KM Merlot £7 £26 Mostly shaded
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Central Monte Merlot £7 £26 Sun trap
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Sierra Grande Merlot £7 £26 Sunny
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot £7.09 £23.99 Mostly shaded
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Art Series Merlot £7.25 £26.95 Some sun
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Urmeneta, Merlot, Chile 2021/22 £7.25 £27 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Merlot £7.35 £26.60 Mostly shaded
The Leandra City Centre San Elian Merlot; La Croix Grenache Merlot £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre Alta Baliza Merlot £7.50 £25.50 Mostly shaded
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Central Valley, Merlot; Château Ste. Michelle Columbia Valley, Merlot £7.75 £29.95 Mostly shaded
Wagamama Royal William Yard Royal William Yard merlot £7.80 £25.10 Some sun
KUKU City Centre Domaine Astruct dA Merlot Reserve - 2022 £8.20 £29 Mostly shaded
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour San Elian Merlot £8.25 £22.95 Some sun
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Santa Rita 8km Merlot £8.25 £28 Some sun
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot £8.55 £26.25 Some sun
The Tamar Crownhill Merlot, Giotto, Italy £15.99 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Berri Estates Merlot; Tout Anqui Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon £30 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Merlot Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot Mostly shaded
Salumi Bar & Eatery Stonehouse & Millbay Salumi Merlot Sun trap
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Merlot Sunny
The Eagle City Centre Ocarina Merlot Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Merlot wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.