Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Sauvignon Blanc

Zesty, aromatic white: grassy and citrus from the Loire, tropical and punchy from New Zealand.

A grape, white. On the list at 38 Plymouth venues. See also Sancerre.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £8.25, from £5.50 to £19; a bottle typically £33, from £20 to £180.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Sauvignon Blanc, Volandas, £5.50Pier One: Le Jardin Cabernet Sauvignon, £6The Fishermans Arms: Sauvignon Blanc - Louis Eschenauer, £6.10The Promenade Cafe Bar: Cabernet Sauvignon, £6.25The Devonport Inn: Sauvignon Blanc, Sepa Moya, £6.40The Fig Tree @ 36: Fig Tree @36 Exclusive Chilean Sauvignon Blanc, £6.50Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Longue Roche Sauvignon Blanc IGP Pays d’Oc, £6.70Ocean View at The Dome: L`Oie du Perigord Sauvignon Blanc, £6.75Bar Rakuda: Sauvignon Blanc, £6.90Rust & Royal: Sauvignon Blanc, £6.90Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Le Jardin Cabernet Sauvignon, £6.95Cosy Club Plymouth: Verdejo, Casa Albali, £7Pier One: Le Jardin Sauvignon Blanc, £7The Fortescue: Marlborough, Sauvignon Blanc, £7.10The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Art Series Sauvignon Blanc, £7.25The Leandra: San Elian Sauvignon Blanc, £7.50The Waterfront, Plymouth: Poca Taruca Sauvignon Blanc, £7.50Bar Rakuda: Cab Sauv, £7.60Rust & Royal: Cabernet Sauvignon, £7.60Fry's Grillhouse: Greyrock Sauvignon Blanc, £7.80The Promenade Cafe Bar: New Zealand Sauvignon, £7.95Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Urmeneta Sauvignon Blanc, £8Bar Rakuda: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.10Rust & Royal: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.10The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: New Zealand Sauvignon, £8.25The Village Restaurant: San Elian Sauvignon Blanc, £8.25Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Vidal Sauvignon Blanc, £8.50Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Fat Barrel Sauvignon Blanc, £8.50The Devonport Inn: Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc, £8.50Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Turtle Bay Sauvignon Blanc, £8.55Wildwood Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.55The Waterfront, Plymouth: Sub Tropika Sauvignon Blanc, £8.70Rockfish Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.95Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £8.99North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Sauvignon Blanc, Te Merio, £9Wagamama Royal William Yard: marlborough sauvignon blanc, £9Las Iguanas Plymouth: Petal & Stem Sauvignon Blanc, £9.15Ocean View at The Dome: Allan Scott Estate Sauvignon Blanc, £9.25The Village Restaurant: Urmeneta Cabernet Sauvignon, £9.25Zizzi Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, £9.30Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc Frost Pocket, £9.50Zizzi Plymouth: Sauvignon Blanc, St Clair, £9.65KUKU: Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc - 2024, £9.75The Stable Plymouth: Gravel and Loam, Sauvignon Blanc, New Zealand 2022, £9.95Cosy Club Plymouth: Yealands Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc, £10.50Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Turtle Bay Sauvignon Blanc, £11.50Twenty Two 22: OTU Sauvignon, £12.60Ocean View at The Dome: Domaine Laporte, Sancerre Blanc ‘Grandmontains’, £13North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Sancerre Blanc, Domaine de la Perrière, £14.50Twenty Two 22: Guy Saget Sancerre Rose, £17.10Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Sancerre Rosé, Domaine de la Perriere, £19
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.50
  • Pier One: £6
  • The Fishermans Arms: £6.10
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.40
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £6.50
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £6.70
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Bar Rakuda: £6.90
  • Rust & Royal: £6.90
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7
  • Pier One: £7
  • The Fortescue: £7.10
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.50
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.60
  • Rust & Royal: £7.60
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.80
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £7.95
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £8
  • Bar Rakuda: £8.10
  • Rust & Royal: £8.10
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £8.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £8.50
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £8.50
  • The Devonport Inn: £8.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £8.55
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.55
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £8.70
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £8.95
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.99
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £9
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £9.15
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £9.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £9.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.30
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £9.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.65
  • KUKU: £9.75
  • The Stable Plymouth: £9.95
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £10.50
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £11.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £12.60
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £13
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £14.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £17.10
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £19

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sauvignon Blanc, Volandas; Sauvignon Blanc, Te Merio; Sancerre Blanc, Domaine de la Perrière £5.50 £21 Mostly shaded
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Le Jardin Cabernet Sauvignon; Le Jardin Sauvignon Blanc; New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc £6 £25 Sun trap
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Cabernet Sauvignon - Concha Y Toro; Sauvignon Blanc - Louis Eschenauer; Sauvignon Blanc - Grey Rock, and 1 more £6.10 £20 Sunny
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Cabernet Sauvignon; New Zealand Sauvignon £6.25 £21 Sun trap
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Sauvignon Blanc, Sepa Moya; Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc £6.40 £26 Some sun
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Fig Tree @36 Exclusive Chilean Sauvignon Blanc; Organic Greenhough River Garden Sauvignon Blanc, New Zealand £6.50 £25.50 Mostly shaded
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Longue Roche Sauvignon Blanc IGP Pays d’Oc; Sauvignon Blanc Frost Pocket; Sancerre Petit Broux £6.70 £25.95 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Beeskamp Cabernet Sauvignon by Waterkloof; L`Oie du Perigord Sauvignon Blanc; Allan Scott Estate Sauvignon Blanc, and 1 more £6.75 £27 Sunny
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Cab Sauv; Sauvignon Blanc £6.90 £26 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Cabernet Sauvignon; Sauvignon Blanc £6.90 £26 Shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Le Jardin Cabernet Sauvignon; Fat Barrel Sauvignon Blanc; Turtle Bay Sauvignon Blanc, and 1 more £6.95 £22 Some sun
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Banshee Sonoma County Cabernet Sauvignon; Verdejo, Casa Albali; Yealands Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc, and 2 more £7 £25.50 Mostly shaded
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Marlborough, Sauvignon Blanc £7.10 £25 Sunny
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Art Series Sauvignon Blanc; New Zealand Sauvignon £7.25 £26.95 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Urmeneta Cabernet Sauvignon; San Elian Sauvignon Blanc; Outnumbered Sauvignon Blanc £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Divin 0% Sauvignon Blanc; Poca Taruca Sauvignon Blanc; Sub Tropika Sauvignon Blanc £7.50 £28 Sunny
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Greyrock Sauvignon Blanc £7.80 £32 Mostly shaded
Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre Urmeneta Sauvignon Blanc £8 £27 Mostly shaded
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Urmeneta Cabernet Sauvignon; San Elian Sauvignon Blanc; Gravel & Loam Sauvignon Blanc, and 2 more £8.25 £22.95 Some sun
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vidal Sauvignon Blanc £8.50 £30 Mostly shaded
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Sauvignon Blanc £8.55 £29.95 Mostly shaded
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Turtle Bay Sauvignon Blanc £8.55 £31.60 Sun trap
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sauvignon Blanc £8.95 £38 Sun trap
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sauvignon Blanc £8.99 £28.99 Mostly shaded
Wagamama Royal William Yard Royal William Yard marlborough sauvignon blanc £9 £29.10 Some sun
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Son Excellence Cabernet Sauvignon; Petal & Stem Sauvignon Blanc £9.15 £28 Some sun
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sauvignon Blanc; Sauvignon Blanc, St Clair £9.30 £29.45 Some sun
KUKU City Centre Babylonstoren Cabernet Sauvignon - 2023; Allan Scott Sauvignon Blanc - 2024; Sancerre Domaine Laporte ‘Grandmontains’ 2024, and 1 more £9.75 £36 Mostly shaded
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Gravel and Loam, Sauvignon Blanc, New Zealand 2022 £9.95 £38 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Demuerte; OTU Sauvignon; Tordelcolle Sauvignon, and 3 more £12.60 £29.95 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Cabernet Sauvignon, Austin Hope; Cabernet Sauvignon, Xanadu; Cabernet Sauvignon "Cask 23", Stags Leap, and 6 more £19 £52 Sun trap
Marco Pierre White City Centre Journey's End V4 Cabernet Sauvignon; Tekena Cabernet Sauvignon; Tout Anqui Merlot Cabernet Sauvignon, and 3 more £32.50 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Sauvignon Blanc Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sauvignon Blanc Mostly shaded
Salumi Bar & Eatery Stonehouse & Millbay Salumi Sauvignon Blanc Sun trap
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sauvignon Blanc Sunny
The Eagle City Centre Invenio Sauvignon Blanc; Nobilo Sauvignon Blanc Sunny
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Sauvignon Blanc, Waipara Hills Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Sauvignon Blanc wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.