Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Pinot Grigio

Light, dry and easy white, mostly from northern Italy; called Pinot Gris in France, where it's richer.

A grape, white. On the list at 38 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.20, from £5.50 to £15.20; a bottle typically £26, from £16.49 to £59.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fishermans Arms: Pinot Grigio Blush - Folonari, £5.50Yo! Sushi Plymouth: via enrico pinot grigio, £5.50Yo! Sushi Plymouth: via enrico pinot grigio rosé, £5.50The Fishermans Arms: Pinot Grigio - Folonari, £5.70North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Pinot Grigio, Arcano, £5.75North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Pinot Grigio Rosé, Arcano, £5.75Pier One: Bello Tramonto Pinot Grigio Rosé, £5.75The Boathouse Plymouth: Morajo Pinot Grigio, £5.80The Boathouse Plymouth: Vignana Pinot Grigio Blush, £5.80The Fortescue: Pinot Grigio Blush, Inzuzo, £5.80Pier One: Bello Tramonto Pinot Grigio, £6The Promenade Cafe Bar: Pinot Grigio, £6.25The Promenade Cafe Bar: Pinot Grigio Rosé, £6.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Litorale Trebbiano Pinot Grigio, £6.40Ocean View at The Dome: Pinot Grigio DOC, Terre di Castelnuovo, £6.75Ocean View at The Dome: Pinot Grigio Blush Delle Venezie DOC, Terre di Castelnuovo, £6.75Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Litorale Pinot Grigio Rosé, £6.75Bar Rakuda: Pinot Grigio, £6.80Rust & Royal: Pinot Grigio, £6.80The Fortescue: Pinot Grigio, Inzuzo, £6.80Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: I Castelli pinot grigio, £6.95Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: I Castelli pinot grigio blush, £6.95Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio, £7Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio Rosato, £7Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £7.09Fry's Grillhouse: Principato Pinot Grigio Blush, £7.10The Waterfront, Plymouth: Papia Pinot Grigio, £7.20The Waterfront, Plymouth: Papia Pinot Grigio Rosé, £7.20Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Venezie Vigna Mescita, £7.25The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Art Series Pinot Grigio, £7.25The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: I Castelli Pinot Grigio Blush, £7.25The Stable Plymouth: Soprano, Pinot Grigio, Italy 2020/21, £7.25Fry's Grillhouse: La Cour Des Dames Pinot Gris, £7.30The Leandra: Tanti Petali Catarratto-Pinot Grigio, £7.50The Leandra: Tanti Petali Pinot Grigio, £7.50Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Soprano Pinot Grigio, £7.50Wagamama Royal William Yard: pinot grigio, £7.80Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £7.89Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Tanti Petali Pinot Grigio Rosato, £8Las Iguanas Plymouth: Belvino Pinto Grigio, £8.15Wagamama Royal William Yard: pinot grigio blush, £8.20Las Iguanas Plymouth: Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio Rose, £8.25Rockfish Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £8.25Wildwood Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Blush, £8.25Wildwood Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £8.35Cosy Club Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Rosato Bottega, £8.50Zizzi Plymouth: Pinot Grigio, £8.55Zizzi Plymouth: Pinot Grigio Blush, £8.85Cosy Club Plymouth: Vinuva Organic Pinot Grigio, £9.25The Village Restaurant: Laroma Pinot Grigio, £9.25The Village Restaurant: Laroma Pinot Grigio Rosato, £9.25Twenty Two 22: Pinot Grigio I Feudi di Romans, £11.95Twenty Two 22: Logan Clementine Pinot Gris Orange, £15.20
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.50
  • Yo! Sushi Plymouth: £5.50
  • Yo! Sushi Plymouth: £5.50
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.70
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.75
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.75
  • Pier One: £5.75
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £5.80
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £5.80
  • The Fortescue: £5.80
  • Pier One: £6
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.40
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.75
  • Bar Rakuda: £6.80
  • Rust & Royal: £6.80
  • The Fortescue: £6.80
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £6.95
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.09
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.10
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.20
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £7.20
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.25
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.25
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.25
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.30
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £7.50
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £7.80
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £7.89
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £8
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.15
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £8.20
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.25
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £8.25
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.25
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.35
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £8.50
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.55
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.85
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £9.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £9.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £9.25
  • Twenty Two 22: £11.95
  • Twenty Two 22: £15.20

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Yo! Sushi Plymouth City Centre via enrico pinot grigio; via enrico pinot grigio rosé £5.50 £20.95 Sunny
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio - Folonari; Pinot Grigio Blush - Folonari £5.50 £22 Sunny
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio, Arcano; Pinot Grigio Rosé, Arcano £5.75 £22 Mostly shaded
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Bello Tramonto Pinot Grigio; Bello Tramonto Pinot Grigio Rosé £5.75 £24 Sun trap
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Pinot Grigio, Inzuzo; Pinot Grigio Blush, Inzuzo £5.80 £20 Sunny
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Morajo Pinot Grigio; Vignana Pinot Grigio Blush £5.80 £24.50 Sunny
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Pinot Grigio; Pinot Grigio Rosé £6.25 £21 Sun trap
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Litorale Trebbiano Pinot Grigio; Litorale Pinot Grigio Rosé £6.40 £24 Sun trap
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Pinot Grigio DOC, Terre di Castelnuovo; Pinot Grigio Valparadiso Fattori DOCG; Pinot Grigio Blush Delle Venezie DOC, Terre di Castelnuovo £6.75 £27 Sunny
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio £6.80 £26 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio £6.80 £26 Shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour I Castelli pinot grigio; Bericanto Pinot Grigio; I Castelli pinot grigio blush £6.95 £22 Some sun
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio; Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio Rosato £7 £26 Mostly shaded
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio £7.09 £23.99 Mostly shaded
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour La Cour Des Dames Pinot Gris; Principato Pinot Grigio Blush £7.10 £28.50 Mostly shaded
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Papia Pinot Grigio; Papia Pinot Grigio Rosé £7.20 £27 Sunny
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Art Series Pinot Grigio; I Castelli Pinot Grigio Blush £7.25 £26.95 Some sun
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Soprano, Pinot Grigio, Italy 2020/21 £7.25 £27 Some sun
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Pinot Grigio Venezie Vigna Mescita £7.25 £28.95 Mostly shaded
The Leandra City Centre Tanti Petali Catarratto-Pinot Grigio; Tanti Petali Pinot Grigio £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre Soprano Pinot Grigio; Tanti Petali Pinot Grigio Rosato £7.50 £25.50 Mostly shaded
Wagamama Royal William Yard Royal William Yard pinot grigio; pinot grigio blush £7.80 £25.30 Some sun
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Belvino Pinto Grigio; Corte Vigna Pinot Grigio Rose £8.15 £27.95 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Pinot Grigio; Pinot Grigio Blush £8.25 £27.75 Mostly shaded
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio £8.25 £35 Sun trap
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vinuva Organic Pinot Grigio; Pinot Grigio Rosato Bottega £8.50 £32.95 Mostly shaded
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio; Pinot Grigio Blush £8.55 £26.25 Some sun
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Laroma Pinot Grigio; Laroma Pinot Grigio Rosato £9.25 £23.95 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio I Feudi di Romans; MacMurray Pinot Gris; Logan Clementine Pinot Gris Orange £11.95 £41.45 Sun trap
The Tamar Crownhill Pinot Grigio DOC delle Venezie, Borelli, Italy £16.49 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Da Luca Pinot Grigio; Alisios Pinot Grigio Riesling £35 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Pinot Grigio, Tramin; Pinot Gris "Founders Series", Hahn £53 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Pinot Grigio; Pinot Grigio Blush Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio; Pinot Grigio Blush Mostly shaded
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Grigio Sunny
The Eagle City Centre Ponte Pinot Grigio; Vignana Pinot Grigio; Vignana Pinot Grigio Blush Sunny
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Pinot Grigio, Da Luca; Pinot Grigio Rosé, Vinuva Sun trap
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Cramele Recas 'Calusari', Pinot Grigio Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Pinot Grigio wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.