Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Primitivo and Zinfandel

The same grape: Primitivo in Puglia, Zinfandel in California. Big, jammy reds.

A grape, red. On the list at 33 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.30, from £5.30 to £13.85; a bottle typically £27, from £17.49 to £75.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fishermans Arms: White Zinfandel Rose - Canyon Road, £5.30The Fortescue: Zinfandel Rosé, 3 Pebble Bay, £5.75The Boathouse Plymouth: Invenio Zinfandel Rose, £5.80Pier One: Charlie Zin – White Zinfandel, £6North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Zinfandel Blush, 770 Miles, £6.25The Promenade Cafe Bar: Zinfandel Rosé, £6.25The Waterfront, Plymouth: Burlesque White Zinfandel Rosé, £6.30Fry's Grillhouse: Tail Side White Zinfandel, £6.60Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Belle Epop Zinfandel Rosé, £6.60North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Old Vine Zinfandel, 770 Miles, £6.75Ocean View at The Dome: Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rosé, £6.75North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Primitivo, Doppio Passo, £7Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: West Coast Swing, White Zinfandel, £7.25The Stable Plymouth: Falling Petal, Zinfandel, USA 2021/22, £7.25Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: The Painted Ladies White Zinfandel, £7.28The Boathouse Plymouth: Primitivo Trulli Salento IGP, £7.30The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Charlie Zin White Zinfandel, £7.45Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Wicked Lady White Zinfandel, £7.50KUKU: Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rose - 2023, £7.50The Leandra: Terrazzo Zinfandel Rosé, £7.50Bar Rakuda: Zinfandel, £7.60Rust & Royal: White Zinfandel, £7.60Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): Falling Petal Zinfandel, £8Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: White Zinfandel, £8.09The Stable Plymouth: Gran Rosso, Primitivo Negromaro, Argentina 2020/21, £8.25The Village Restaurant: Falling Petal Zinfandel Rosé, £8.25Zizzi Plymouth: Zinfandel Blush, £8.40Cosy Club Plymouth: Zensa Primitivo IGP Puglia Organic, £8.50Las Iguanas Plymouth: Wicked Lady White Zinfandel NV, £9.25Zizzi Plymouth: Primitivo, £9.30Twenty Two 22: Gran Maestro Primitivo di Manduria, £13.85
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.30
  • The Fortescue: £5.75
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £5.80
  • Pier One: £6
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.25
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £6.30
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £6.60
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.60
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.75
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £7
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.25
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.25
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.28
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £7.30
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.45
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £7.50
  • KUKU: £7.50
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.60
  • Rust & Royal: £7.60
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £8
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £8.09
  • The Stable Plymouth: £8.25
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.40
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £8.50
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £9.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.30
  • Twenty Two 22: £13.85

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour White Zinfandel Rose - Canyon Road £5.30 £21 Sunny
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Zinfandel Rosé, 3 Pebble Bay £5.75 £19.50 Sunny
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Primitivo Trulli Salento IGP; Invenio Zinfandel Rose £5.80 £24.50 Sunny
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Charlie Zin – White Zinfandel £6 £25 Sun trap
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Zinfandel Rosé £6.25 £21 Sun trap
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Old Vine Zinfandel, 770 Miles; Primitivo, Doppio Passo; Zinfandel Blush, 770 Miles £6.25 £24 Mostly shaded
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Burlesque White Zinfandel Rosé £6.30 £24 Sunny
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Belle Epop Zinfandel Rosé £6.60 £24.50 Sun trap
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Tail Side White Zinfandel £6.60 £26.50 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Primitivo di Manduria Borgo del Mandorlo; Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rosé £6.75 £27 Sunny
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard West Coast Swing, White Zinfandel £7.25 £26.95 Mostly shaded
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Gran Rosso, Primitivo Negromaro, Argentina 2020/21; Falling Petal, Zinfandel, USA 2021/22 £7.25 £27 Some sun
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour The Painted Ladies White Zinfandel £7.28 £23 Some sun
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Charlie Zin White Zinfandel £7.45 £27.95 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Terrazzo Zinfandel Rosé £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
KUKU City Centre Buffalo Ridge Zinfandel Rose - 2023 £7.50 £26 Mostly shaded
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Wicked Lady White Zinfandel £7.50 £27 Mostly shaded
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Zinfandel £7.60 £27 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour White Zinfandel £7.60 £27 Shaded
Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre Falling Petal Zinfandel £8 £27 Mostly shaded
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour White Zinfandel £8.09 £26.99 Mostly shaded
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Falling Petal Zinfandel Rosé £8.25 £22.95 Some sun
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Primitivo; Zinfandel Blush £8.40 £25.25 Some sun
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Zensa Primitivo IGP Puglia Organic £8.50 £32.50 Mostly shaded
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Wicked Lady White Zinfandel NV £9.25 £30 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Gran Maestro Primitivo di Manduria; Drifting Old Vine Zinfandel £13.85 £37.20 Sun trap
The Tamar Crownhill 3 Pebble Bay Zinfandel Rosé, USA £17.49 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Wicked Lady White Zinfandel £30 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Posidone Primitivo; Zinfandel, Seghesio, Sonoma County £45 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Primitivo Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Primitivo Mostly shaded
The Eagle City Centre Barefoot White Zinfandel Sunny
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Wildwood, Zinfandel Rose Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Primitivo and Zinfandel wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.