Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Malbec

Argentina's red: dark fruit, soft tannins, often paired with steak.

A grape, red. On the list at 36 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £8.25, from £5.50 to £12.95; a bottle typically £30.98, from £20.95 to £52.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Yo! Sushi Plymouth: la vaca gorda malbec, £5.50The Fishermans Arms: Malbec - Tribu, £6The Fortescue: Malbec, El Picante, £6.20North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Malbec, Old Station, £6.50The Boathouse Plymouth: Vinas de Mendoza Malbec, £6.50North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Malbec, La Perdrix Solitaire, £7.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Equino Malbec, £7.45The Leandra: No.10 Malbec, £7.50Fry's Grillhouse: Turno de Noche Malbec, £7.80Ocean View at The Dome: Caoba Malbec, £7.85Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Lunaris by Callia Malbec, £8Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): No.10 Malbec, £8The Waterfront, Plymouth: El Monstruo de las Montañas Malbec Bonarda, £8.10The Village Restaurant: The Butcher of Buenos Aires Malbec, £8.25Bar Rakuda: Malbec, £8.40KUKU: Rocky Malbec, Bodega Lola Montes, £8.50Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Catena Tilia Malbec, £8.60The Devonport Inn: Blue Horn Malbec, £8.70Wildwood Plymouth: Malbec, £8.75Rust & Royal: Malbec, £8.90The Stable Plymouth: The Butcher of Buenos Aires, Malbec, Argentina 2020/21, £8.95Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Malbec, £9.29Las Iguanas Plymouth: Zarapito Malbec, £9.30Zizzi Plymouth: Malbec, £9.65Cosy Club Plymouth: Zuccardi Serie A Malbec, £10.95Twenty Two 22: Aniello 003 Malbec, £12Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Luigi Bosca Malbec, £12.95
  • Yo! Sushi Plymouth: £5.50
  • The Fishermans Arms: £6
  • The Fortescue: £6.20
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.50
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £6.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £7.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.45
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £7.80
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.85
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £8
  • Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars): £8
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £8.10
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Bar Rakuda: £8.40
  • KUKU: £8.50
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £8.60
  • The Devonport Inn: £8.70
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.75
  • Rust & Royal: £8.90
  • The Stable Plymouth: £8.95
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £9.29
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £9.30
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.65
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £10.95
  • Twenty Two 22: £12
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £12.95

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Yo! Sushi Plymouth City Centre la vaca gorda malbec £5.50 £20.95 Sunny
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec - Tribu £6 £24 Sunny
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Malbec, El Picante £6.20 £22 Sunny
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec, Old Station; Malbec, La Perdrix Solitaire £6.50 £25 Mostly shaded
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vinas de Mendoza Malbec £6.50 £28 Sunny
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Equino Malbec £7.45 £28.60 Sun trap
The Leandra City Centre No.10 Malbec £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Turno de Noche Malbec £7.80 £32 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Caoba Malbec; Escorihuela Gascon, Familia Malbec £7.85 £32 Sunny
Theatre Royal Plymouth (café and bars) City Centre No.10 Malbec £8 £27 Mostly shaded
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Lunaris by Callia Malbec £8 £29 Mostly shaded
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront El Monstruo de las Montañas Malbec Bonarda £8.10 £30 Sunny
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour The Butcher of Buenos Aires Malbec £8.25 £23.95 Some sun
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec £8.40 £36 Shaded
KUKU City Centre Rocky Malbec, Bodega Lola Montes £8.50 £30 Mostly shaded
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Catena Tilia Malbec £8.60 £34.95 Mostly shaded
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Blue Horn Malbec £8.70 £36 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Malbec £8.75 £30.95 Mostly shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec £8.90 £36 Shaded
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour The Butcher of Buenos Aires, Malbec, Argentina 2020/21 £8.95 £34 Some sun
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec £9.29 £28.99 Mostly shaded
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Zarapito Malbec £9.30 £30 Some sun
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec £9.65 £30.25 Some sun
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Zuccardi Serie A Malbec £10.95 £41.95 Mostly shaded
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Aniello 003 Malbec; Illusion Malbec £12 £39.80 Sun trap
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Luigi Bosca Malbec £12.95 £40 Some sun
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Fortuna Malbec £31 Sun trap
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Club de Campo Malbec £31.95 Some sun
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Gouguenheim ‘Reserve Malbec’, Mendoza, Argentina £38 Mostly shaded
Marco Pierre White City Centre Zuccardi Brazos Malbec £47 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Malbec, Laguna Alta £52 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Malbec Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malbec Mostly shaded
The Eagle City Centre Most Wanted Malbec Sunny
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Malbec, Portillo; Malbec, Zuccardi Brazos Sun trap
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Toro Fuerte, Malbec Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Malbec wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.