Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Chardonnay

The world's most planted white grape: crisp and unoaked (Chablis) to rich and buttery with oak.

A grape, white. On the list at 33 Plymouth venues. See also Chablis.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.75, from £5.20 to £16.65; a bottle typically £37.40, from £15.49 to £160.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fishermans Arms: Chardonnay - Woolloomooloo, £5.20The Fortescue: Chardonnay, Dreamweaver, £5.90The Promenade Cafe Bar: Chardonnay, £6.25The Waterfront, Plymouth: The Last Stand Chardonnay, £6.70The Devonport Inn: Chardonnay, Avoir La Peche, £6.75Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: Chardonnay, £6.89Fry's Grillhouse: Sotherton Chardonnay, £6.90Wildwood Plymouth: Trebbiano Chardonnay, £7.15Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Chardonnay, Tooma River, £7.25Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Franschhoek Unoaked Chardonnay, £7.25Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Jam Shed, Chardonnay, £7.35The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Tempus Two Silver Series Chardonnay, £7.45Pier One: Central Monte Chardonnay, £7.50The Leandra: Alta Baliza Chardonnay, £7.50KUKU: Adobe Chardonnay - 2023, £7.75Bar Rakuda: Chardonnay, £7.80Rust & Royal: Chardonnay, £7.80Ocean View at The Dome: Domaine Astruc, d`A Chardonnay, £7.95Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Short Mile Bay Chardonnay, £8The Village Restaurant: Urmeneta Chardonnay, £8.25Las Iguanas Plymouth: Monte Verde Chardonnay, £8.35Wildwood Plymouth: Chardonnay, £8.45Cosy Club Plymouth: Errázuriz Chardonnay, £8.60Zizzi Plymouth: Catarratto Chardonnay, £8.95North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Grand Reserve Chardonnay, Irene Morales, £9.25The Fortescue: Chablis, Burgundy, £9.50Ocean View at The Dome: Chablis Domaine Seguinot-Bordet, £13Twenty Two 22: Santa Julia Vinos Naturales Orange Chardonnay, £15.85Twenty Two 22: Pierre Andre Chablis, £16.65
  • The Fishermans Arms: £5.20
  • The Fortescue: £5.90
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £6.25
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £6.70
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.75
  • Frankie & Benny's Plymouth: £6.89
  • Fry's Grillhouse: £6.90
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.15
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.25
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.35
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.45
  • Pier One: £7.50
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • KUKU: £7.75
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.80
  • Rust & Royal: £7.80
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.95
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £8
  • The Village Restaurant: £8.25
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £8.35
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.45
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £8.60
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.95
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9.25
  • The Fortescue: £9.50
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £13
  • Twenty Two 22: £15.85
  • Twenty Two 22: £16.65

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chardonnay - Woolloomooloo; Chablis - Josselin £5.20 £21 Sunny
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Chardonnay, Dreamweaver; Chablis, Burgundy £5.90 £20.50 Sunny
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Chardonnay £6.25 £21 Sun trap
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront The Last Stand Chardonnay £6.70 £25 Sunny
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Chardonnay, Avoir La Peche £6.75 £27.50 Some sun
Frankie & Benny's Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chardonnay £6.89 £23.99 Mostly shaded
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Sotherton Chardonnay £6.90 £28 Mostly shaded
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Trebbiano Chardonnay; Chardonnay £7.15 £23.45 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Franschhoek Unoaked Chardonnay; J. Moreau & Fils Chablis; Wakefield Jaraman Chardonnay, and 1 more £7.25 £26 Some sun
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Chardonnay, Tooma River; Petit Chablis Olivier Tricon; Nuiton Beaunoy Bourgogne Chardonnay £7.25 £27.95 Mostly shaded
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Jam Shed, Chardonnay £7.35 £27.50 Sun trap
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Tempus Two Silver Series Chardonnay £7.45 £29.95 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Alta Baliza Chardonnay £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Central Monte Chardonnay £7.50 £29 Sun trap
KUKU City Centre Adobe Chardonnay - 2023; Domaine Du Colombier Chablis 1er Cru - 2023 £7.75 £28 Mostly shaded
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chardonnay £7.80 £34 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chardonnay £7.80 £34 Shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Domaine Astruc, d`A Chardonnay; Chablis Domaine Seguinot-Bordet £7.95 £32 Sunny
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Short Mile Bay Chardonnay £8 £28 Mostly shaded
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Urmeneta Chardonnay £8.25 £22.95 Some sun
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Monte Verde Chardonnay; Graham Beck Brut Rose NV £8.35 £28.50 Some sun
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Errázuriz Chardonnay; Sta. Rita Hills Lincourt Reserve Chardonnay; Meursault Cuvée Charles Maxime, Latour Giraud, and 2 more £8.60 £32.50 Mostly shaded
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Catarratto Chardonnay £8.95 £28.35 Some sun
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Grand Reserve Chardonnay, Irene Morales £9.25 £35 Mostly shaded
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pierre Andre Chablis; Lanya Chardonnay; Călușari Reserva Chardonnay, and 2 more £15.85 £29 Sun trap
The Tamar Crownhill White Wine, El Mazo Chardonnay, Spain; 19 Crimes Chardonnay, Australia £15.49 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Miolo Family Vineyards Chardonnay; Berri Estates Chardonnay; Louis Jadot Cellier du Valvan Chablis £32.50 Sun trap
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chardonnay £40 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Chablis, Alain Geoffroy; Chardonnay, Hahn; Chardonnay, Xanadu, and 6 more £68 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Grecanico Chardonnay Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Grecanico Chardonnay Mostly shaded
The Eagle City Centre Hardys 202 Main Road Chardonnay Sunny
Twist Board Game Cafe Bar City Centre Euca Hill, Chardonnay Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Chardonnay wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.