Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Champagne

Sparkling wine from the Champagne region of France, fermented a second time in the bottle: drier, finer bubbles and a bready edge.

A style, sparkling. On the list at 30 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 125ml glass typically costs £17.25, from £11 to £22.50; a bottle typically £86, from £43.99 to £492.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Grande Réserve Champagne NV, Louis Régnier, £11KUKU: Champagne by the Glass, £11.50Ocean View at The Dome: Joseph Perrier ‘Cuvée Royale’ Champagne Brut NV, £11.50Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Taittinger NV, £11.95North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Special Cuvée Champagne NV, Bollinger, £17Marco Pierre White: Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée Brut, £17.50Turtle Bay Plymouth: Moet Champagne, £19Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée Brut, £21.50Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Laurent-Perrier, Demi Sec, £22Marco Pierre White: Laurent-Perrier Cuvée Rosé, £22.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £11
  • KUKU: £11.50
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £11.50
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £11.95
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £17
  • Marco Pierre White: £17.50
  • Turtle Bay Plymouth: £19
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £21.50
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £22
  • Marco Pierre White: £22.50

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue125ml glassBottleSun out front
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Grande Réserve Champagne NV, Louis Régnier; Special Cuvée Champagne NV, Bollinger £11 £55 Mostly shaded
KUKU City Centre Champagne by the Glass; Champagne Charles Valendray Brut - NV; Moët & Chandon - NV, and 4 more £11.50 £56 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Joseph Perrier ‘Cuvée Royale’ Champagne Brut NV; Champagne Charles Valendray Brut; Joseph Perrier ‘Cuvée Royale’ Champagne Brut Rosé, and 1 more £11.50 £58 Sunny
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Taittinger NV; Taittinger Rosé £11.95 £64.95 Mostly shaded
Marco Pierre White City Centre Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée Brut; Laurent-Perrier Cuvée Rosé; Louis Pommery England Brut, and 5 more £17.50 £70 Sun trap
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Moet Champagne £19 £70 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée Brut; Laurent-Perrier, Demi Sec; Laurent-Perrier "Cuvée Rosé", Champagne, Brut, and 12 more £21.50 £95 Sun trap
The Tamar Crownhill Lanson Le Black Label Champagne, France £43.99 Some sun
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Champagne, Lanson Le Black Création Brut NV £45.50 Sunny
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Louis Pommery Brut; Pommery Brut Royal £49 Mostly shaded
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Lanson ‘Le Black Création’ Brut Nv; Lanson ‘Le Rose Creation’; Veuve Clicquot Nv Brut, and 1 more £50 Sun trap
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Champagne £55 Sun trap
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Champagne Chateau de L'Auche Brut Sélection £55 Sunny
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Brut N.V - Perrier-Jouet; Bollinger Special Cuvee; N.V Rose - Laurent Perrier £57 Sunny
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Moet & Chandon Brut Imperial NV £58.65 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Moët & Chandon Brut £59.95 Mostly shaded
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Cognac, Maxim Trijol VSOP Grande Champagne; Baron de Beaupré Brut, Champagne, France £63 Mostly shaded
The Leandra City Centre Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée Brut £69 Sunny
Fry's Grillhouse Barbican & Sutton Harbour Bollinger £70 Mostly shaded
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Champagne Tattinger Brut Reserve Non Vintage £70 Some sun
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Bollinger Special Cuvée Brut £74.95 Some sun
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour De Saint Gall Premier Cru; Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée; Laurent-Perrier Cuvée Rosé, and 1 more £75 Some sun
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Moët & Chandon; Moët & Chandon Rosé £76 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Moët & Chandon; Moët & Chandon Rosé £76 Shaded
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Veuve Clicquot Brut; Cuvee Rose Laurent-Perrier £82.95 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Champagne de Saint-Gall Blanc De Blancs Premier Cru; Champagne de Saint-Gall Rose Premier Cru; Veuve Clicquot, and 1 more £85 Sun trap
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Laurent-Perrier La Cuvée Champagne £88.95 Mostly shaded
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Champagne Sun trap
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Bollinger Sunny
The Eagle City Centre Laurent Perrier Brut NV Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Champagne wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.