Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Tempranillo

Spain's main red grape, in Rioja and Ribera del Duero: cherry, leather and vanilla from oak.

A grape, red. On the list at 23 Plymouth venues. See also Rioja.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.50, from £5.10 to £12.50; a bottle typically £29.95, from £15.49 to £70.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Las Calles Tempranillo, £5.10Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Calaveras Garnacha Tempranillo Rosado, £5.10Pier One: Molino Del Sol Tempranillo, £5.75Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: El Velero Tempranillo Tinto, £6.50Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Rioja Jolaseta Crianza, £6.80The Fortescue: Rioja, Camino del Monte, £6.90Cosy Club Plymouth: Castillo de Mureva Organic Tempranillo, £7The Fig Tree @ 36: Bodegas Bagordi, Organic Rosado Rioja, Spain, £7Las Iguanas Plymouth: Ayrum Tempranillo Granacha NV, £7.30Ocean View at The Dome: Don Placero Rioja Semi-Crianza, £7.30The Devonport Inn: Tunante De Azabeche Rioja, £7.40KUKU: Sonadora Tempranillo Syrah - 2022, £7.50North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Rioja Crianza, Los Vinateros, £7.50The Leandra: Milhojas Tempranillo, £7.50Cosy Club Plymouth: Tempranillo Rosé Vivienda, £7.75KUKU: Ugalde Rioja Blanco - 2024, £7.75Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Viña Cerrada Tempranillo Rioja, £7.75The Devonport Inn: Rioja Blanco, Marques de Reinosa, £7.80Ocean View at The Dome: Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Blanco, £7.95North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Rioja Reserva, Vega del Rayo, £8North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Tempranillo Blanco, Lacrimus, £8Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Rioja, Puente de Salceda, £8.15The Fishermans Arms: Rioja - El Coto Crianza, £8.30Twenty Two 22: Carlos Serres White Rioja, £9.05Cosy Club Plymouth: Viña Pomal Rioja, £10.25Twenty Two 22: Malasenda Roble Ribera Del Duero, £11.65Ocean View at The Dome: Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Reserva, £12.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £5.10
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £5.10
  • Pier One: £5.75
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £6.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.80
  • The Fortescue: £6.90
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £7
  • Las Iguanas Plymouth: £7.30
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.30
  • The Devonport Inn: £7.40
  • KUKU: £7.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £7.50
  • The Leandra: £7.50
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7.75
  • KUKU: £7.75
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.75
  • The Devonport Inn: £7.80
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.95
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £8
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £8
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £8.15
  • The Fishermans Arms: £8.30
  • Twenty Two 22: £9.05
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £10.25
  • Twenty Two 22: £11.65
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £12.50

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Las Calles Tempranillo; Rioja Jolaseta Crianza; Calaveras Garnacha Tempranillo Rosado £5.10 £19.20 Sun trap
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Molino Del Sol Tempranillo; Carlos Serres Rosé Rioja £5.75 £23 Sun trap
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour El Velero Tempranillo Tinto; Vivanco Rioja Crianza £6.50 £24 Mostly shaded
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Rioja, Camino del Monte £6.90 £24 Sunny
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Castillo de Mureva Organic Tempranillo; Viña Pomal Rioja; Tempranillo Rosé Vivienda £7 £25.50 Mostly shaded
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Bodegas Bagordi, Organic Rosado Rioja, Spain £7 £27 Mostly shaded
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Ayrum Tempranillo Granacha NV £7.30 £24.50 Some sun
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Don Placero Rioja Semi-Crianza; Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Reserva; Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Blanco £7.30 £29 Sunny
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Tunante De Azabeche Rioja; Rioja Blanco, Marques de Reinosa £7.40 £29.50 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Milhojas Tempranillo £7.50 £23.95 Sunny
KUKU City Centre Sonadora Tempranillo Syrah - 2022; Letargo Rioja Reserva; Ugalde Rioja Blanco - 2024 £7.50 £26 Mostly shaded
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Rioja Crianza, Los Vinateros; Rioja Reserva, Vega del Rayo; Tempranillo Blanco, Lacrimus £7.50 £29 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Viña Cerrada Tempranillo Rioja; Viña Cerrada Blanco Rioja; Carlos Serres Rosé Rioja £7.75 £24 Some sun
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Rioja, Puente de Salceda £8.15 £33.95 Mostly shaded
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Rioja - El Coto Crianza £8.30 £33 Sunny
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Malasenda Roble Ribera Del Duero; Carlos Serres Crianza Rioja; Carlos Serres White Rioja £9.05 £32.40 Sun trap
The Tamar Crownhill Red Wine, El Mazo Tempranillo, Spain £15.49 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Viña Real Rioja Reserva; La Vivienda Tempranillo; Alisios Tempranillo Touriga Nacional, and 1 more £30 Sun trap
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Artesa Organic Rioja £33 Sunny
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Rioja Reserva "Viña Alberdi", La Rioja Alta S.A; Rioja "Valdebaron blanco", Bodegas Ondarre £47 Sun trap
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Tempranillo-Garnacha Sunny
The Eagle City Centre Finca Del Oro Rioja Sunny
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Tempranillo, La Vivienda Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Tempranillo wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.