Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Rioja

Spain's best-known red region, mostly Tempranillo: Crianza, Reserva and Gran Reserva tell you how long it has been aged.

A region, red. On the list at 18 Plymouth venues. Made mostly from Tempranillo.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.80, from £6.80 to £12.50; a bottle typically £32, from £24 to £70.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Rioja Jolaseta Crianza, £6.80The Fortescue: Rioja, Camino del Monte, £6.90The Fig Tree @ 36: Bodegas Bagordi, Organic Rosado Rioja, Spain, £7Ocean View at The Dome: Don Placero Rioja Semi-Crianza, £7.30The Devonport Inn: Tunante De Azabeche Rioja, £7.40North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Rioja Crianza, Los Vinateros, £7.50KUKU: Ugalde Rioja Blanco - 2024, £7.75Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Viña Cerrada Tempranillo Rioja, £7.75The Devonport Inn: Rioja Blanco, Marques de Reinosa, £7.80Ocean View at The Dome: Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Blanco, £7.95North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Rioja Reserva, Vega del Rayo, £8North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Tempranillo Blanco, Lacrimus, £8Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Rioja, Puente de Salceda, £8.15The Fishermans Arms: Rioja - El Coto Crianza, £8.30Twenty Two 22: Carlos Serres White Rioja, £9.05Cosy Club Plymouth: Viña Pomal Rioja, £10.25Ocean View at The Dome: Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Reserva, £12.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.80
  • The Fortescue: £6.90
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £7
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.30
  • The Devonport Inn: £7.40
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £7.50
  • KUKU: £7.75
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.75
  • The Devonport Inn: £7.80
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.95
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £8
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £8
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £8.15
  • The Fishermans Arms: £8.30
  • Twenty Two 22: £9.05
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £10.25
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £12.50

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Rioja Jolaseta Crianza £6.80 £25.60 Sun trap
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Rioja, Camino del Monte £6.90 £24 Sunny
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Bodegas Bagordi, Organic Rosado Rioja, Spain £7 £27 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Don Placero Rioja Semi-Crianza; Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Reserva; Bodegas Ugalde Rioja Blanco £7.30 £29 Sunny
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Tunante De Azabeche Rioja; Rioja Blanco, Marques de Reinosa £7.40 £29.50 Some sun
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Rioja Crianza, Los Vinateros; Rioja Reserva, Vega del Rayo; Tempranillo Blanco, Lacrimus £7.50 £29 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Viña Cerrada Tempranillo Rioja; Viña Cerrada Blanco Rioja; Carlos Serres Rosé Rioja £7.75 £24 Some sun
KUKU City Centre Letargo Rioja Reserva; Ugalde Rioja Blanco - 2024 £7.75 £28 Mostly shaded
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Rioja, Puente de Salceda £8.15 £33.95 Mostly shaded
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Rioja - El Coto Crianza £8.30 £33 Sunny
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Carlos Serres Crianza Rioja; Carlos Serres White Rioja £9.05 £32.40 Sun trap
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Viña Pomal Rioja £10.25 £39.25 Mostly shaded
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Carlos Serres Rosé Rioja £28 Sun trap
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Artesa Organic Rioja £33 Sunny
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vivanco Rioja Crianza £40 Mostly shaded
Marco Pierre White City Centre Viña Real Rioja Reserva; Viña Real Barrel Fermented Rioja Blanco £42 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Rioja Reserva "Viña Alberdi", La Rioja Alta S.A; Rioja "Valdebaron blanco", Bodegas Ondarre £47 Sun trap
The Eagle City Centre Finca Del Oro Rioja Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Rioja wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.