Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Vinho Verde

Young wine from northern Portugal: light, fresh and often a little spritzy. Most is white.

A region, white. On the list at 8 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.70, from £6.25 to £8.30; a bottle typically £29, from £24 to £62.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Vinho Verde, Escapada, £6.25The Boathouse Plymouth: Vinho Verde, Adega de Monção, £6.80Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Janelas Antigas Vinho Verde, £7.50Twenty Two 22: Sargaco Vinho Verde Rose, £7.70Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Vinho Verde Janelas Antigas, £7.95KUKU: Casa de Vila Nova Vinho Verde - 2024, £8.20Twenty Two 22: Janelas Antigas Vinho Verde, £8.30
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £6.25
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £6.80
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £7.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £7.70
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.95
  • KUKU: £8.20
  • Twenty Two 22: £8.30

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vinho Verde, Escapada £6.25 £24 Mostly shaded
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vinho Verde, Adega de Monção £6.80 £27 Sunny
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Janelas Antigas Vinho Verde £7.50 £24 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Janelas Antigas Vinho Verde; Sargaco Vinho Verde Rose £7.70 £27.60 Sun trap
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Vinho Verde Janelas Antigas £7.95 £29.50 Sun trap
KUKU City Centre Casa de Vila Nova Vinho Verde - 2024 £8.20 £29 Mostly shaded
Marco Pierre White City Centre Esporão Bico Amarelo Vinho Verde £43.50 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Vinho Verde "Alvarinho" £62 Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Vinho Verde wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.