Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Sangiovese

Italy's most planted red, the grape of Chianti and Brunello.

A grape, red. On the list at 9 Plymouth venues. See also Chianti.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.95, from £6.75 to £9.65; a bottle typically £32.50, from £26.95 to £115.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Devonport Inn: Sangiovese Vita, £6.75Cosy Club Plymouth: Fico Grande Sangiovese di Romagna, £7.25Wildwood Plymouth: Sangiovese, £7.95North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Chianti Classico DOCG, Botter, £8.25Zizzi Plymouth: Chianti Flask, £9.65
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.75
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7.25
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.95
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £8.25
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £9.65

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Sangiovese Vita £6.75 £27.50 Some sun
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Fico Grande Sangiovese di Romagna £7.25 £26.95 Mostly shaded
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Sangiovese; Chianti £7.95 £27.95 Mostly shaded
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chianti Classico DOCG, Botter £8.25 £32 Mostly shaded
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chianti Flask £9.65 £30.25 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Volpetto Chianti Riserva £33.95 Sunny
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chianti Classico Castello di Albola £33.95 Some sun
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Chianti Classico, Castello di Albola; Brunello di Montalcino, Collosorbo £54 Sun trap
Marco Pierre White City Centre Bottega Chianti Classico DOCG Riserva £60 Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Sangiovese wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.