Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Provence rosé

Pale, dry rosé from the south of France, the style most rosés now follow.

A region, rosé. On the list at 20 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £8.50, from £5.90 to £11.25; a bottle typically £34.50, from £20.50 to £225.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 The Fortescue: Côtes de Provence Rosé, Création, £5.90The Fortescue: Mirabeau Classic, Côtes de Provence Rosé, £7Ocean View at The Dome: Mimi En Provence ‘Grande Reserve’ Rosé, £7.85Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Mirabeau, Provence Rosé, £7.85The Promenade Cafe Bar: Provence Rosé, £7.95The Devonport Inn: Sand Tropez Rosé, £8.50Rust & Royal: Côtes de Provence, £8.80North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Provence Rosé, Domaine de la Vieille Tour, £9Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Chateau La Gordonne Organic Provence Rosé, £9.50The Devonport Inn: Saint Louis de Provence Rosé, £9.60Cosy Club Plymouth: Côtes de Provence Rosé Héritage, £11.25
  • The Fortescue: £5.90
  • The Fortescue: £7
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.85
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.85
  • The Promenade Cafe Bar: £7.95
  • The Devonport Inn: £8.50
  • Rust & Royal: £8.80
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £9
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £9.50
  • The Devonport Inn: £9.60
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.25

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Côtes de Provence Rosé, Création; Mirabeau Classic, Côtes de Provence Rosé £5.90 £20.50 Sunny
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Mirabeau, Provence Rosé £7.85 £29.10 Sun trap
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Mimi En Provence ‘Grande Reserve’ Rosé £7.85 £32 Sunny
The Promenade Cafe Bar The Hoe & waterfront Provence Rosé £7.95 £26 Sun trap
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Sand Tropez Rosé; Saint Louis de Provence Rosé £8.50 £34 Some sun
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Côtes de Provence £8.80 £34 Shaded
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Provence Rosé, Domaine de la Vieille Tour £9 £34 Mostly shaded
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chateau La Gordonne Organic Provence Rosé £9.50 £35 Mostly shaded
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Côtes de Provence Rosé Héritage; Château d’Esclans Whispering Angel £11.25 £42.95 Mostly shaded
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Quinson Provence Rosé £32 Sun trap
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Provence £32.95 Some sun
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Cote de Provence - AIX Rose £42 Sunny
Marco Pierre White City Centre Mirabeau Pure Côtes de Provence £51 Sun trap
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Miraval Provence Rose; Whispering Angel £70 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Côtes de Provence Rosé, Whispering Angel; Garrus Rosé, Caves d'Esclans £80 Sun trap
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Provence Rosé Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Provence Rosé Mostly shaded
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Whispering Angel Sunny
The Eagle City Centre Henri Gaillard Provence Sunny
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Côtes de Provence Rosé, Whispering Angel; Provence Rosé, Héritage, Estandon Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Provence rosé wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.