Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Pinot Noir

Light, silky red with red-berry fruit, from Burgundy, New Zealand and elsewhere; also in Champagne and rosé.

A grape, red. On the list at 20 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.85, from £5.85 to £19.50; a bottle typically £45.48, from £21.50 to £140.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: El Dueto Pinot Noir, £5.85The Devonport Inn: Frunza Pinot Noir, £6.40The Fig Tree @ 36: Lautarul Pinot Noir, Cramele Recas, Romania, £7The Fortescue: Pinot Noir, Burgundy, £7.10Rust & Royal: Pinot Noir, £7.20Bar Rakuda: Pinot Noir, £7.80Ocean View at The Dome: L`Artisan Le Pinot Noir, £7.85Cosy Club Plymouth: Mount Rozier Pinot Noir, £8.95KUKU: L’Artisan Pinot Noir - 2023, £9Wagamama Royal William Yard: pinot noir, £9.50North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Pinot Noir, Napa Cellars, £10.50Twenty Two 22: Pinot Noir - Bar Dog, £13.40Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: Pinot Noir, Leah, Seresin Estate, £19.50
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £5.85
  • The Devonport Inn: £6.40
  • The Fig Tree @ 36: £7
  • The Fortescue: £7.10
  • Rust & Royal: £7.20
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.80
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £7.85
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £8.95
  • KUKU: £9
  • Wagamama Royal William Yard: £9.50
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £10.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £13.40
  • Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall: £19.50

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre El Dueto Pinot Noir £5.85 £21.50 Sun trap
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Frunza Pinot Noir £6.40 £26 Some sun
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Lautarul Pinot Noir, Cramele Recas, Romania £7 £26 Mostly shaded
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Pinot Noir, Burgundy £7.10 £25 Sunny
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Noir £7.20 £31 Shaded
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Noir £7.80 £31 Shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront L`Artisan Le Pinot Noir £7.85 £32 Sunny
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Mount Rozier Pinot Noir; Pinot Noir, Vidal Reserve Marlborough; Della Vite Prosecco Rosé, and 2 more £8.95 £34.95 Mostly shaded
KUKU City Centre L’Artisan Pinot Noir - 2023 £9 £31 Mostly shaded
Wagamama Royal William Yard Royal William Yard pinot noir £9.50 £28.80 Some sun
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Noir, Napa Cellars; Sparkling Pinot Noir, Polgoon Estate £10.50 £40 Mostly shaded
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Noir - Bar Dog; Silverhand Silver Reign Organic Brut £13.40 £48.10 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Zero Point Five Pinot Noir, Leitz (0.5%); Pinot Noir, Leah, Seresin Estate; Pinot Noir "Little Yering", Yering Station, and 9 more £19.50 £45 Sun trap
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Pinot Noir - Los Ganos £24 Sunny
The Village Restaurant Barbican & Sutton Harbour Frunza Pinot Noir £24.95 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Frunza Pinot Noir £27.95 Sunny
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Divin 0% Pinot Noir; El Viejo del Valle Pinot Noir £29 Sunny
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Zero Point Five Pinot Noir; Pinot Noir Mougeottes £37.95 Mostly shaded
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Graham Beck Brut Rose NV; Moet & Chandon Brut Imperial NV £41.80 Some sun
Marco Pierre White City Centre Miolo Family Vineyards Pinot Noir; Bottega Rose Gold Pinot Noir Rosé £44.50 Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Pinot Noir wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.