Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Picpoul de Pinet

Picpoul de Pinet, a zesty white from the Languedoc coast, often on fish menus.

A grape, white. On the list at 18 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £8.10, from £6.85 to £10.25; a bottle typically £33.48, from £24 to £45.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Picpoul De Pinet Foncastel, £6.85The Fortescue: Picpoul de Pinet, £6.90The Boathouse Plymouth: Picpoul de Pinet, Cuvée Thetis, £7.30Rockfish Plymouth: Piquepoul, £7.75The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: Villa Blanche Picpoul de Pinet, £7.75Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Picpoul de Pinet Domaine Roquemoliere, £7.95North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Picpoul de Pinet, Cave de l’Ormarine, £8.25The Devonport Inn: Picpoul de Pinet, Cave de l’Ormarine, £8.50Twenty Two 22: Calmel & Joseph Villa Blanche Piquepoul Noir, £9.65Cosy Club Plymouth: Picpoul de Pinet Réserve Mirou, £9.75Twenty Two 22: Foncalieu Piquepoul Rose, £10.10Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Domaine la Serre Picpoul de Pinet, £10.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £6.85
  • The Fortescue: £6.90
  • The Boathouse Plymouth: £7.30
  • Rockfish Plymouth: £7.75
  • The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway: £7.75
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £7.95
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £8.25
  • The Devonport Inn: £8.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £9.65
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £9.75
  • Twenty Two 22: £10.10
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £10.25

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Picpoul De Pinet Foncastel £6.85 £25 Sun trap
The Fortescue Mutley & North Hill Picpoul de Pinet £6.90 £24 Sunny
The Boathouse Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Picpoul de Pinet, Cuvée Thetis £7.30 £31 Sunny
The Harbour Seafood Restaurant & Takeaway Barbican & Sutton Harbour Villa Blanche Picpoul de Pinet £7.75 £30.95 Some sun
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Piquepoul £7.75 Sun trap
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Picpoul de Pinet Domaine Roquemoliere £7.95 £32.95 Mostly shaded
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Picpoul de Pinet, Cave de l’Ormarine £8.25 £32 Mostly shaded
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Picpoul de Pinet, Cave de l’Ormarine £8.50 £35 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Calmel & Joseph Villa Blanche Piquepoul Noir; Foncastel Picpoul de Pinet; Gérard Bertrand Picpoul de Pinet, and 1 more £9.65 £34.70 Sun trap
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Picpoul de Pinet Réserve Mirou £9.75 £36.75 Mostly shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Domaine la Serre Picpoul de Pinet £10.25 £31 Some sun
The Fig Tree @ 36 Stonehouse & Millbay Terre d’Eole Prestige Picpoul de Pinet, Languedoc, France £29 Mostly shaded
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Picpoul de Pinet £29.25 Mostly shaded
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Cave de l'Ormarine Carte Noire, Picpoul de Pinet £30 Sunny
KUKU City Centre Picpoul de Pinet Premabule - 2023 £34 Mostly shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Cave de l’Ormarine `Préambule` Picpoul de Pinet £34 Sunny
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Picpoul de Pinet, Petite Ronde £35 Mostly shaded
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Picpoul de Pinet, Jean-Luc Colombo £45 Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Picpoul de Pinet wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.