Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Montepulciano

The grape of Montepulciano d'Abruzzo: a soft, plummy Italian red (not the Tuscan town's Vino Nobile).

A grape, red. On the list at 9 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.75, from £6.50 to £9.05; a bottle typically £28.70, from £24.75 to £39.25.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Montepulciano d’Abruzzo, Borgo Sena, £6.50The Devonport Inn: Montepulciano d’Abruzzo Reserva, Tor Del Colle, £7.40Wildwood Plymouth: Montepulciano D’Abruzzo, £7.75Zizzi Plymouth: Montepulciano, £8.10Twenty Two 22: Vignamadre Dega Bio Montepulciano d'Abuzzo, £9.05
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £6.50
  • The Devonport Inn: £7.40
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.75
  • Zizzi Plymouth: £8.10
  • Twenty Two 22: £9.05

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Montepulciano d’Abruzzo, Borgo Sena £6.50 £24.95 Mostly shaded
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Montepulciano d’Abruzzo Reserva, Tor Del Colle £7.40 £31 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Montepulciano D’Abruzzo £7.75 £27.45 Mostly shaded
Zizzi Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Montepulciano £8.10 £24.75 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vignamadre Dega Bio Montepulciano d'Abuzzo; Fantini Montepulciano d’Abruzzo £9.05 £32.50 Sun trap
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vionamade Montepulciano £26 Some sun
The Leandra City Centre Montepulciano Tor del Colle £29.95 Sunny
Pizza Express Plymouth City Centre Montepulciano d'Abruzzo D.O.C Some sun
PizzaExpress Barbican Leisure Park Barbican & Sutton Harbour Montepulciano d'Abruzzo D.O.C Mostly shaded

The cheapest of each venue's Montepulciano wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.