Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Grenache and Garnacha

Warm-climate grape (Garnacha in Spain) for juicy reds and many rosés.

A grape, red. On the list at 10 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £8.15, from £5.10 to £11.25; a bottle typically £38, from £19.50 to £76.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Calaveras Garnacha Tempranillo Rosado, £5.10Bar Rakuda: Grenache, £7.70Rust & Royal: Grenache, £7.70The Stable Plymouth: Crazy Tropez, Cinsault Grenache Syrah, France 2022, £7.95Wildwood Plymouth: Grenache Rosé, £8.35Bar Rakuda: Granache Noir x Syrah, £8.90Rust & Royal: Granache Noir x Syrah, £8.90Cosy Club Plymouth: Côtes de Provence Rosé Héritage, £11.25
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £5.10
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.70
  • Rust & Royal: £7.70
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.95
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £8.35
  • Bar Rakuda: £8.90
  • Rust & Royal: £8.90
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.25

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Calaveras Garnacha Tempranillo Rosado £5.10 £19.50 Sun trap
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Granache Noir x Syrah; Red Garnacha - Syrah 0.0%; Grenache, and 1 more £7.70 £33 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Granache Noir x Syrah; Grenache £7.70 £33 Shaded
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Crazy Tropez, Cinsault Grenache Syrah, France 2022 £7.95 £29 Some sun
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Grenache Rosé £8.35 £28.35 Mostly shaded
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Côtes Du Rhône, Alain Jaume Haut de Brun; Côtes de Provence Rosé Héritage; Château d’Esclans Whispering Angel £11.25 £42.95 Mostly shaded
The Leandra City Centre La Croix Grenache Merlot £27.95 Sunny
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Syrah/Grenache, Laurent Miquel; Shiraz/Grenache/Mourvèdre, John Duval, "Plexus"; Grenache Blanc, RAAR £42 Sun trap
Barbican Botanics Gin Room Barbican & Sutton Harbour Old Vine Garnacha; Grenache Rosè Mostly shaded
Spinners Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Tempranillo-Garnacha Sunny

The cheapest of each venue's Grenache and Garnacha wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.