Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Chenin Blanc

Loire and South African white, dry to sweet, with apple and honey.

A grape, white. On the list at 18 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £7.75, from £5.25 to £13.15; a bottle typically £30.98, from £20 to £58.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: Chenin Blanc, Kleindal, £5.25The Waterfront, Plymouth: Homelands Chenin Blanc, £6.30Ocean View at The Dome: Kraal Bay Chenin Blanc, £6.75Wildwood Plymouth: Chenin Blanc, £7.35Bar Rakuda: Chenin Blanc, £7.40Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: Illusion Chenin Blanc, £7.40Cosy Club Plymouth: Swartland Chenin Blanc, £7.75The Stable Plymouth: Percheron Chenin Viognier, South Africa 2021, £7.95Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: Kleine Zalze Cellar Selection Chenin Blanc, £8.50Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: Petit Chenin Blanc, £8.60Rust & Royal: Chenin Blanc, £8.70Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Vouvray Demi-sec, £10.75Twenty Two 22: Guy Saget Vouvray, £13.15
  • North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar: £5.25
  • The Waterfront, Plymouth: £6.30
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £6.75
  • Wildwood Plymouth: £7.35
  • Bar Rakuda: £7.40
  • Slug & Lettuce Plymouth: £7.40
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £7.75
  • The Stable Plymouth: £7.95
  • Bar and Grill by Leonardo's: £8.50
  • Bistrot Pierre Plymouth: £8.60
  • Rust & Royal: £8.70
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £10.75
  • Twenty Two 22: £13.15

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
North Street No 7 Cafe and Bar Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chenin Blanc, Kleindal £5.25 £20 Mostly shaded
The Waterfront, Plymouth The Hoe & waterfront Homelands Chenin Blanc £6.30 £24 Sunny
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Kraal Bay Chenin Blanc; Vouvray Sec, Sylvain Gaudron; Waterkloof Chenin Blanc £6.75 £27 Sunny
Wildwood Plymouth Royal William Yard Chenin Blanc £7.35 £24.95 Mostly shaded
Slug & Lettuce Plymouth City Centre Illusion Chenin Blanc £7.40 £27.60 Sun trap
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chenin Blanc £7.40 £29 Shaded
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Swartland Chenin Blanc £7.75 £29.95 Mostly shaded
The Stable Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Percheron Chenin Viognier, South Africa 2021 £7.95 £29 Some sun
Bar and Grill by Leonardo's Barbican & Sutton Harbour Kleine Zalze Cellar Selection Chenin Blanc £8.50 £32 Mostly shaded
Bistrot Pierre Plymouth Royal William Yard Petit Chenin Blanc £8.60 £34.95 Mostly shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Chenin Blanc £8.70 £29 Shaded
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Vouvray Demi-sec £10.75 £34 Some sun
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Guy Saget Vouvray; Franschhoek Cellar Chenin Blanc £13.15 £35.25 Sun trap
The Leandra City Centre Percheron Chenin Viognier £26.95 Sunny
KUKU City Centre Beaumont Chenin Blanc -2022 £42 Mostly shaded
Marco Pierre White City Centre Kleine Zalze Vineyard Selection Chenin Blanc £45.50 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Chenin Blanc, Beaumont £56 Sun trap
Turtle Bay Plymouth City Centre Chenin Blanc, Kleine Zalze Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Chenin Blanc wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.