Vino Compass Plymouth

Wines

Albariño

Fresh, salty white from Galicia in north-west Spain, a seafood wine.

A grape, white. On the list at 13 Plymouth venues.

What a glass costs

A 175ml glass typically costs £10.50, from £8.30 to £11.50; a bottle typically £38.50, from £32.65 to £66.

£3 £5 £7 £9 £11 £13 £15 Bar Rakuda: Albariño, £8.30Rust & Royal: Albariño, £8.30Ocean View at The Dome: Meu Albarino, £9.50Twenty Two 22: Teixadal Treixadura Albarino, £10.50Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: Entreflores Albariño, £10.75Cosy Club Plymouth: Albariño, Bodegas Castro, £11.50The Devonport Inn: Albarino Eidos de Padrinan, £11.50
  • Bar Rakuda: £8.30
  • Rust & Royal: £8.30
  • Ocean View at The Dome: £9.50
  • Twenty Two 22: £10.50
  • Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House: £10.75
  • Cosy Club Plymouth: £11.50
  • The Devonport Inn: £11.50

Each dot is one glass on a venue's list.

Where to drink it

Venue175ml glassBottleSun out front
Bar Rakuda Barbican & Sutton Harbour Albariño £8.30 £36 Shaded
Rust & Royal Barbican & Sutton Harbour Albariño £8.30 £36 Shaded
Ocean View at The Dome The Hoe & waterfront Meu Albarino £9.50 £39 Sunny
Twenty Two 22 Barbican & Sutton Harbour Teixadal Treixadura Albarino £10.50 £37.60 Sun trap
Phoenix Wharf at Pier Masters House Barbican & Sutton Harbour Entreflores Albariño £10.75 £34 Some sun
Cosy Club Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Albariño, Bodegas Castro £11.50 £43.25 Mostly shaded
The Devonport Inn Cawsand & Kingsand Albarino Eidos de Padrinan £11.50 £48 Some sun
Las Iguanas Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Bodegas Castro Martin A20 Albarino £32.65 Some sun
Pier One The Hoe & waterfront Entreflores Albarino £36 Sun trap
The Fishermans Arms Barbican & Sutton Harbour Albarino - Pazos De Lusco £36 Sunny
KUKU City Centre Bodegas Aquitania Bernon Albarino £38 Mostly shaded
Rockfish Plymouth Barbican & Sutton Harbour Albariño £44 Sun trap
Àclèaf at Boringdon Hall Plympton Albarino, Pisano; Vinho Verde "Alvarinho"; Esk Valley, Albariño, "Artisanal", and 1 more £53 Sun trap

The cheapest of each venue's Albariño wines, from its own list, before any offer. Lists change; check before you go.